SINGAPORE (July 2): Malaysia has finally announced more names of the Cabinet members after Pakatan Harapan (PH) won the 14th general election on May 9.

The Cabinet members – 13 ministers and 23 deputy ministers – were sworn in before the before the Yang di-Pertuan Agong Sultan Muhammad V earlier today.

This brings the total number of ministers to 26, with 13 ministers earlier appointed and sworn in on May 21. 

"We will have (a total of) 29 ministers. We have 26 now, there are three more to go,” said Prime Minister Tun Dr Mahathir Mohamad during the swearing in ceremony today. 

The three selected individuals will be sworn in as ministers after they have been sworn in as senators. 

Mahathir had previously said that he aims to have no more than 30 members in the Cabinet.

The ministers sworn in today are:

  • Foreign Affairs Minister: Datuk Saifuddin Abdullah
  • Natural Resources and Environment Minister: Dr Xavier Jayakumar
  • Public Works Minister: Baru Bian
  • Youth and Sports Minister: Syed Saddiq Abdul Rahman
  • Primary Industries Minister: Teresa Kok
  • Domestic Trade and Consumers Affairs Minister: Datuk Saifuddin Nasution Ismail
  • Energy, Green Technology, Science and Climate Change Minister: Yeo Bee Yin
  • Minister in the Prime Ministers Department (Religion): Datuk Dr Mujahid Yusof Rawa
  • Minister in the Prime Ministers Department (Law): Datuk Liew Vui Keong
  • Federal Territories Minister: Khalid Samad
  • International Trade and Industry Minister: Darell Leiking
  • Tourism, Arts and Culture Minister: Datuk Mohamad Din Ketapi
  • Entrepreneur Development Minister: Redzuan Yusof
The deputy ministers sworn in are:

  • Deputy Federal Territories Minister: Datuk Dr Shahruddin Salleh
  • Deputy Minister in the Prime Ministers Department (Unity and Social Harmony): Dr Md Farid Rafik
  • Deputy Minister in the Prime Ministers Department (Religion): Fuziah Salleh
  • Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department (Law): Mohamed Hanipa Maidin
  • Deputy Finance Minister: Amiruddin Hamzah
  • Deputy Communications and Multimedia Minister: Eddin Syazlee Shith
  • Deputy Primary Industries Minister: Shamsul Iskandar Md Akin
  • Deputy Agriculture and Agro-based Industry Minister: Sim Tze Tzin
  • Deputy Rural Development Minister: R. Sivarasa
  • Deputy Health Minister: Dr Lee Boon Chye
  • Deputy Tourism, Arts and Culture Minister: Muhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik
  • Deputy Domestic Trade and Consumers Affairs Minister: Chong Chieng Jen
  • Deputy Natural Resources and Environment Minister: Tengku Zulpuri Shah
  • Deputy Women, Community and Family Development Minster: Hannah Yeoh
  • Deputy Education Minister: Teo Nie Ching
  • Deputy Youth and Sports Minister: Steven Sim Chee Keong
  • Deputy International Trade and Industry Minister: Dr Ong Kian Ming
  • Deputy Human Resources Minister: Datuk Mahfuz Omar
  • Deputy Works Minister: Annuar Mohd Tahir
  • Deputy Entrepreneur Development Minister: Dr Hatta Md Ramli
  • Deputy Transport Minister: Datuk Kamarudin Jaffar
  • Deputy Home Minister: Azis Jamman
  • Deputy Energy, Green Technology, Science and Climate Change Minister: Isnaraissah Munirah Majilis